Water Rocket Competition 2014
Annual meeting of the twenty- first session of the Asia-Pacific Regional Space Agency Forum (APRSAF-21), with Space Education Awareness Working Group (SEA-WG) which was held on 29-30 November 2014 at Tokyo, Japan. The theme: Space is the Future and adoption of agenda was focused on the general exchange of views on space education and raising awareness, Joint educational activities for primary and secondary school students and teachers; a). water rocket activities, b). Poster contest, c). Distribution and promotion of educational materials domestically and internationally. APRSAF-21 also was co-organized by MEXT and JAXA.
Paññāsāstra International School (PSIS) representative of Cambodia had sent five students and one teacher to participate of the APRSAF-21. PSIS always send outstanding students to national international stages since 2006 till present and we have many international projects for competing with different nation in the world. PSIS sends students between 12 and 16 years old who had been nominated through the selection from national competition participated in the launch competition, attempting to hit a target at a distance of 80 meters based on APRSAF-21 rule.
Country Participants of APRSAF-21
There are 72 students, 31 educators, and 17 Observers from 17 countries. List as below; Australia, Bangladesh, Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Korea, Malaysia, Myanmar, Nepal, Pakistan, Philippines, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Vietnam. Myanmar is the first time to participate the APRSAF Water Rocket Event.